House - For sale
$2,149,000 Montréal Ouest
- House
- 211.8 m²
- 18 rooms
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- 1 powder room
Two or more storey - 144 Av. Brock N.
Set on the most prestigious street in Montreal West, this exceptional residence offers a rare blend of historic charm and modern comfort. Meticulously renovated & professionally designed, the home delivers a caliber of luxury & quality rivalling homes in Upper Westmount. The spacious living areas flow beautifully across three storeys plus a fully finished basement, featuring 5 bedrooms and 3+1 bathrooms, a custom kitchen and more. The private backyard with pool is an uncommon find - all in a community which many refer to as the city's best kept secret.
2014: 2nd floor bedrooms and master bathroom renovations and subdivision modifications
2014: Masonry: bricks were cleaned, mortar removed and replaced everywhere, repairs were done
2015: French drain and membrane installation all around the house (except around the back balcony for access reasons)
2015: Landscaping, retaining wall and pool installation
2017: Complete and major renovation of basement and 1st floor (both floors were entirely gutted to the bones, except the 1st floor hardwood floor).Everything was redone:
insulation
electricity
plumbing
wood fireplace and chimney were removed to create a larger living room; a steel beam was installed
new gas fireplace
new kitchen; walls were removed, beams installed
new dining room, built-in cabinets
new location for the powder room; new closets
new divisions were built in the basement
new subfloor in the basement
new built-ins in the basement
new bathroom in the basement
new placement for gas, drain and water supply pipes to maximize living space and ceiling clearance
new wine cellar
new furnace and water heater
2015: Garage roofing re-done (along with neighbor)
2018: Driveway: new pavers (along with neighbor)
2020: re-doing of the south retaining wall and re-installation of the fence posts (elimination of the flower bed that was causing problems to the retaining wall)
2024: Masonry: repair of the north wall to improve air movement (efflorescence had appeared on a few bricks)
INCLUSIONS
Fridge, stove, dishwasher, beverage center, washer and dryer, basement fridge and cooler, all ceiling lamps, all window blinds, basement workshop stainless steel cabinets, basement wine cellar racking, entrance runner, furniture in walk-in closet of master bedroom, integrated speakers in the interior of the house.
EXCLUSIONS
--
| For sale | |
| Type | House |
| Price | $2,149,000 |
| Reference | 13178037 |
| Unit(s) | 1 |
| Year of construction | 1927 |
| Municipal tax | $16,254 / year |
| School tax | $1,331 / year |
| Rooms | 18 |
| Bedrooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Powder room | 1 |
| Liveable surface | 211.8 m² |
| Land | 408.8 m² |
| Sewage system | Municipal sewer |
| Water supply | Municipality |
| Heating system |
Electric baseboard units Hot water |
| Basement |
6 feet and over Finished basement |
| Bathroom / Washroom | Adjoining to primary bedroom |
| Equipment available |
Alarm system Electric garage door Furnished Level 2 charging station Private yard Wall-mounted heat pump |
| Available services | Fire detector |
| Pool |
Heated Inground |
| Parking |
Garage Outdoor |
| Driveway | Asphalt |
| Garage |
Attached Heated Single width |
| Proximity |
Bicycle path Daycare centre Elementary school Golf High school Highway Park - green area Public transport |
| Zoning | Residential |
| Property type | Two or more storey |
| Building type | Detached |
| Building dimensions | 11.91 x 11.66 m (irregular) |
| Land dimensions | 26.82 x 1524.0 m |
| Occupancy delay | 30 days |
| Year | 2025 |
| Land evaluation | $613,200 |
| Building evaluation | $1,200,700 |
| Total | $1,813,900 |
| Municipal Taxes (2025) | $16,254 |
| School taxes (2025) | $1,331 |
| Total | $17,585 |
| Unit Type | Total | Total vacant | Surface | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Principale (18½) |
| Level | Name | Dimensions | Flooring | Informations |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RC | Living room | 23.3x16.9 ft (irregular) | Wood | |
| RC | Dining room | 13.5x13.10 ft (irregular) | Wood | |
| RC | Kitchen | 16.7x12.11 ft (irregular) | Wood | Including the pantry |
| RC | Washroom | 5.9x3.6 ft | Ceramic tiles | |
| 2 | Primary bedroom | 19.11x12.4 ft (irregular) | Wood | En suite and walk-in |
| 2 | Bedroom | 16.9x10.8 ft | Wood | |
| 2 | Bedroom | 12.4x10.7 ft | Wood | Or office |
| 2 | Bathroom | 11.1x8.4 ft | Ceramic tiles | |
| 3 | Bedroom | 13.4x11.11 ft (irregular) | Wood | |
| 3 | Bedroom | 11.4x9.1 ft (irregular) | Wood | |
| 3 | Bathroom | 7.4x5.2 ft | Ceramic tiles | |
| SS1 | Family room | 26.6x21.11 ft (irregular) | Carpet | |
| SS1 | Wine cellar | 8.10x5.7 ft | Ceramic tiles | |
| SS1 | Laundry room | 14.6x9.9 ft (irregular) | Ceramic tiles | |
| SS1 | Workshop | 10.5x8.0 ft | Ceramic tiles | |
| SS1 | Bathroom | 7.9x4.5 ft | Ceramic tiles | |
| SS1 | Storage | 12.11x6.2 ft | Carpet | |
| SS1 | Other | 8.2x7.3 ft | Ceramic tiles | Fridge and freezer nook |